Search

OHS Awards Assembly
OHS Awards Assembly
kim logsdon
Friday, May 10, 2019

Olympia High School 2019 Awards Assembly


Midwest Technical Institute Scholarship
• Jaxson Byrd

Douglas Blair Scholarship
• Ethan Schopp

Susan Schuber Memorial Scholarship
• Carlee Streenz

Heartland Community College Foundation Scholarships
• Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Award- Kyle Gaither
• Jeff & Cindy Flessner Scholarship- Madison Paxton
• Country Financial Scholarship- Mykala Swindle

David Eckhardt Memorial Scholarship 
• Hannah Birkey

Liftoff Program
• Aurora Bauer

State Farm Holiday Classic Scholarship
• Jackson Castleman

Hopedale Betterment Association Scholarship
• Hannah Birkey

Red Cross Scholarship
• Kelsey Lessen
• Cloe Spracklen

Peggy Swearingen Award - Male Athlete with Highest GPA
• Jacob Spaid

Carole Bode Award - Female Athlete with Highest GPA.
• Carmalita Martin

Stanford First Christian Church
• Hannah Birkey
• Cloe Spracklen

Olympia Booster B.A. Prater Award
• Hannah Lawless
• Jackson Castleman

Kiwanis Scholarship
• Carmalita Martin


Niki Hutchcraft Scholarship 
• Mary Grace Cleinmark

Ray McClelland Award
• Jackson Castleman  

Melvin Springer Mem. Scholarship
• Alexis Finchum

Dale Smith Memorial Scholarship
• Mary Grace Cleinmark

Triangle of Opportunity
• Cloe Spracklen

Tri-County Athletics Football Leadership Award
• Jackson Castleman

OEA Scholarship
• Jacob Bowers
• Cloe Spracklen

12th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA
• Jasmine Anderson
• Hannah Baker
• Camryn Becker
• Jacob Begolka
• Hannah Birkey
• Emily Burns
• Mary Grace Cleinmark
• Maxwell Cleveland
• Jordan Cummings
• Kate Dreyer
• Olivia Forrest
• Renee Hallstein
• Mollie Hitch
• Marissa Horning
• Gabrielle Kaeb
• Hannah Lawless
• Kelsey Lessen 
• Grace Litwiller
• Annaliese Marsiglio
• Carmalita Martin
• Rose McManaman
• Claire Mercier
• Jordan Miller
• Madeline Nichols
• Nicholas O’Donnell
• Molly Schempp
• Ethan Schopp
• Jacob Spaid 
• Walker Spaulding
• Cloe Spracklen
• Carlee Streenz
• Hannah Thomas
• Samuel Webb

11th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA 
• Jade Andris
• Esther Birkey
• Colby Burt
• Alyssa Casey
• Hannah Casey
• Elizabeth Davis
• Jeremy Dehn
• Sara Eckert
• Christopher Egli
• Danika Ford
• Unai Garcia Zubia
• Emily Hunter
• Megan Horner
• Lauren Iskra
• Jaclyn Judge
• Emma Kindred
• Sarah Kingston
• Kaelyn Leverson
• Josie Litwiller
• Grace Melick
• Jon Neville
• Andrew Reeser
• Bailey Rogers
• Cavit Schempp
• Nicholle Schuerman
• Kaylin Simpson
• Aimee Small
• Darcy Tripod
• Lillian Winkeler

National Honor Society
• Hannah Baker
• Lane Miller
• Bailey Rogers
• Kami Siltman
• Aimee Small

Yearbook Awards
• Paul Seline Award- Darcy Tripod
• Bellie Award- Darcy Tripod, Sarah Kingston, and Neil Alford

Journalism
• Claire Mercier
• Lane Miller

Year End Review Video

10th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA
• Lauren Aldridge
• Alexa Beachy
• Savanah Beavers
• Cody Boertlein
• Payton Carroll
• Alyssa Cummings
• Ethan Davis
• Isabelle Dickhut
• Kaiden Finck
• Alec Gaither
• Jayden Gibson
• Lindsey Gibson
• Joseph Kinder
• Charles Kistner
• Madalyn Litwiller
• Mariah Maris
• Chase Mayberry
• Kyle Miesner
• Jake Mitchell
• Andrew Nichols
• Kierra Peifer
• Alec Pfeffer
• Jason Schulz
• Chloe Scroggins
• Landon Shaffer
• Kennedy Smith
• Ellen Springer
• Jacqueline Springer
• Abby Stine
• Hayden Stork
• Yelyzaveta Temchyshena
• Erin Turner
• Logan Wheeler
• Madelyn Wheeler
• Emma Yoder

9th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA
• Neil Alford
• Dylan Bennet
• Dakota Birky
• Grace Castleman
• Elizabeth Cleveland
• Erin Dederich
• Avyan Horrie
• Livia Kimberlin
• Jacob Kindred
• Sierra King
• Kailey Little
• Andrew Litwiller
• Samuel Litwiller
• Brielle Lollar
• Drake Nantz
• Madilyn Noreuil
• Taylor Nowaskie
• Lauren Saul
• Kari Simpson
• Anna Singley
• Shaelynn South
• Rachel Spratt
• Adam Swartzendruber
• Julia Winterland

Illinois State Scholars
• Hannah Birkey
• Maxwell Cleveland
• Olivia Forrest
• Marissa Horning
• Hannah Lawless
• Kelsey Lessen
• Grace Litwiller
• Annaliese Marsiglio
• Camalita Martin
• Rose McManaman
• Claire Mercier
• Madeline Nichols
• Molly Schempp
• Ethan Schopp
• Jacob Spaid
• Cloe Spracklen
• Hannah Thomas
• Samuel Webb

All State Academic Team
• Marissa Horning
• Ethan Schopp

IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
• Jade Andris
• Esther Birkey
• Delaney Brown
• Colby Burt
• Alyssa Casey
• Lizzy Davis
• Jeremy Dehn
• Reece Douglas
• Sara Eckert
• Chris Egli
• Danika Ford
• Unai Garcia Zubia
• Bea Harbaugh
• Megan Horner
• Emily Hunter
• Lauren Iskra
• Kishan Jayswal
• Linnea Kerr-Dennhardt
• Emma Kindred
• Kaelyn Leverson
• Josie Litwiller
• Kayla McGinnis
• Grace Melick
• Brandon Myers
• Jon Neville
• Andrew Reeser
• Bailey Rogers
• Nicholle Schuerman
• Kambria Siltman
• Aimee Small
• Darcy Tripod
• Andrew Wilson
• Lillian Winkeler
• Jasmine Anderson
• Camryn Becker
• Hannah Birkey
• Jacob Bowers
• Jackson Castleman
• Mary Grace Cleinmark
• Max Cleveland
• Kate Dreyer
• Olivia Forrest
• Alexis Finchum
• Renee Hallstein
• Mollie Hitch
• Marissa Horning
• Gabrielle Kaeb
• Hannah Lawless
• Kelsey Lessen
• Grace Litwiller
• Annaliese Marsiglio
• Carley Martin
• Rose McManaman
• Lane Miller
• Madeline Nichols
• Nick O’Donnell
• Madison Paxton
• Walker Spaulding
• Ethan Schopp
• Lyndsey Sebok
• Jacob Spaid
• Cloe Spracklen
• Kalli Terrell
• Hannah Thomas
• Macy Walczer
• Samuel Webb
• Payton Wille
 
IHSA Team Academic Achievement Award
• Girls Golf
• Girls Swimming & Diving
• Boys Golf
• Boys Soccer
• Volleyball
• Boys Cross Country
• Girls Cross Country
• Girls Basketball
• Boys Basketball
• Wrestling
• Speech
• Boys Track & Field
• Girls Track & Field **highest**
• Girls Soccer
• Softball 
• Baseball

Multiple Activities Award Winners

• Owen Dare
• Erin Dederich
• Taylor Nowaskie
• Drew O’Donnell
• Adam Swartzendruber
• Hunter Berges
• Peyton Curry
• Gage Codding
• Ethan Davis
• Ethan Keedy
• Lucas Lawless
• Nate Olsen
• Chloe Scroggins
• Justin Siebert
• Ellen Springer
• Abby Stine
• Jacob Thomas
• Noah While
• Colby Burt
• Lizzy Davis
• Jeremy Dehn
• Kate Finchum
• Unai Garcia
• Carson Inselmann
• Mary Grace Cleinmark
• Kyle Gaither
• Neil Alford
• Shay Hunt-Schroers
• Kendall Leimbach
• Kailey Little
• Zach Manahan
• Grace Melvin
• Tanner Pipp
• Danika Ford
• Bea Harbaugh
• Linnea Kerr-Dennhardt
• Grace Melick
• Josh Reed
• Hannah Birkey
• Max Cleveland
• Marissa Horning
• Neil Alford
• Shay Hunt-Schroers
• Kendall Leimbach
• Kailey Little
• Zach Manahan
• Grace Melvin
• Tanner Pipp
• Danika Ford
• Bea Harbaugh
• Linnea Kerr-Dennhardt
• Grace Melick
• Josh Reed
• Hannah Birkey
• Max Cleveland
• Marissa Horning
• Kelsey Lessen
• Dani Magee
• Annaliese Marsiglio
• Ethan Schopp
• Walker Spaulding
Crossover Participants 
• Grace Castleman
• Elizabeth Cleveland
• Mathena Foreaker
• Kyalie Kesner
• Ian Murphy
• Mariah Maris
• Jackson Castleman
• Hannah Lawless
• Emma Kindred
• Hannah Thomas

Perfect Attendance
• Lyndsey Eaton
• Emma Kindred
• Tanner Pipp
• Noah Reber
• Justin Siebert
• Austin Swan
• Matthew VanDyke
• Hope Walter
• Zachary Wood
• Reagan Woollen

BACC Vocational Award
• Jordan Miller
• Jordan Cummings
• Taelor Caldwell
• Lyndsey Sebok

Ag Department
• Molly Schempp
• Tyler Miller

Industrial Tech
• Lane Miller
• Josh Devore

Art Department Awards
• Jasmine Anderson
• Anne Usherwood

Business Department Awards
• Business: Grace Litwiller
• Business: Neil Alford
• Computers: Walker Spaulding
• Computers: Hailee McDannald

English Department Award
• Kelsey Lessen
• Abraham Bishop

German Department Awards
• Josh Reed
• Layla Nagel

Spanish Department Awards
• Jade Andris
• Emma Yoder

Math Department Awards
• Hannah Birkey
• Jake Mitchell

Science Department Awards
• Hannah Lawless
• Jason Schulz

Social Studies Department Awards
• Hannah Birkey
• Jake Mitchell

Music Department Awards
• Marissa Horning
• Ethan Schopp

Family Consumer Science
• Aarianna Reinhardt
• Madilyn Noreuil