Search

OHS Awards Assembly
OHS Awards Assembly
Olympia CUSD 16
Friday, May 10, 2019

Olympia High School 2019 Awards Assembly

Midwest Technical Institute Scholarship • Jaxson Byrd

Douglas Blair Scholarship • Ethan Schopp

Susan Schuber Memorial Scholarship • Carlee Streenz

Heartland Community College Foundation Scholarships • Heartland Bank Community Enhancement Award- Kyle Gaither • Jeff & Cindy Flessner Scholarship- Madison Paxton • Country Financial Scholarship- Mykala Swindle

David Eckhardt Memorial Scholarship  • Hannah Birkey

Liftoff Program • Aurora Bauer

State Farm Holiday Classic Scholarship • Jackson Castleman

Hopedale Betterment Association Scholarship • Hannah Birkey

Red Cross Scholarship • Kelsey Lessen • Cloe Spracklen

Peggy Swearingen Award - Male Athlete with Highest GPA • Jacob Spaid

Carole Bode Award - Female Athlete with Highest GPA. • Carmalita Martin

Stanford First Christian Church • Hannah Birkey • Cloe Spracklen

Olympia Booster B.A. Prater Award • Hannah Lawless • Jackson Castleman

Kiwanis Scholarship • Carmalita Martin

Niki Hutchcraft Scholarship  • Mary Grace Cleinmark

Ray McClelland Award • Jackson Castleman  

Melvin Springer Mem. Scholarship • Alexis Finchum

Dale Smith Memorial Scholarship • Mary Grace Cleinmark

Triangle of Opportunity • Cloe Spracklen

Tri-County Athletics Football Leadership Award • Jackson Castleman

OEA Scholarship • Jacob Bowers • Cloe Spracklen

12th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA • Jasmine Anderson • Hannah Baker • Camryn Becker • Jacob Begolka • Hannah Birkey • Emily Burns • Mary Grace Cleinmark • Maxwell Cleveland • Jordan Cummings • Kate Dreyer • Olivia Forrest • Renee Hallstein • Mollie Hitch • Marissa Horning • Gabrielle Kaeb • Hannah Lawless • Kelsey Lessen  • Grace Litwiller • Annaliese Marsiglio • Carmalita Martin • Rose McManaman • Claire Mercier • Jordan Miller • Madeline Nichols • Nicholas O’Donnell • Molly Schempp • Ethan Schopp • Jacob Spaid  • Walker Spaulding • Cloe Spracklen • Carlee Streenz • Hannah Thomas • Samuel Webb

11th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA  • Jade Andris • Esther Birkey • Colby Burt • Alyssa Casey • Hannah Casey • Elizabeth Davis • Jeremy Dehn • Sara Eckert • Christopher Egli • Danika Ford • Unai Garcia Zubia • Emily Hunter • Megan Horner • Lauren Iskra • Jaclyn Judge • Emma Kindred • Sarah Kingston • Kaelyn Leverson • Josie Litwiller • Grace Melick • Jon Neville • Andrew Reeser • Bailey Rogers • Cavit Schempp • Nicholle Schuerman • Kaylin Simpson • Aimee Small • Darcy Tripod • Lillian Winkeler

National Honor Society • Hannah Baker • Lane Miller • Bailey Rogers • Kami Siltman • Aimee Small

Yearbook Awards • Paul Seline Award- Darcy Tripod • Bellie Award- Darcy Tripod, Sarah Kingston, and Neil Alford

Journalism • Claire Mercier • Lane Miller

Year End Review Video

10th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA • Lauren Aldridge • Alexa Beachy • Savanah Beavers • Cody Boertlein • Payton Carroll • Alyssa Cummings • Ethan Davis • Isabelle Dickhut • Kaiden Finck • Alec Gaither • Jayden Gibson • Lindsey Gibson • Joseph Kinder • Charles Kistner • Madalyn Litwiller • Mariah Maris • Chase Mayberry • Kyle Miesner • Jake Mitchell • Andrew Nichols • Kierra Peifer • Alec Pfeffer • Jason Schulz • Chloe Scroggins • Landon Shaffer • Kennedy Smith • Ellen Springer • Jacqueline Springer • Abby Stine • Hayden Stork • Yelyzaveta Temchyshena • Erin Turner • Logan Wheeler • Madelyn Wheeler • Emma Yoder

9th Grade High Honors 3.75 GPA • Neil Alford • Dylan Bennet • Dakota Birky • Grace Castleman • Elizabeth Cleveland • Erin Dederich • Avyan Horrie • Livia Kimberlin • Jacob Kindred • Sierra King • Kailey Little • Andrew Litwiller • Samuel Litwiller • Brielle Lollar • Drake Nantz • Madilyn Noreuil • Taylor Nowaskie • Lauren Saul • Kari Simpson • Anna Singley • Shaelynn South • Rachel Spratt • Adam Swartzendruber • Julia Winterland

Illinois State Scholars • Hannah Birkey • Maxwell Cleveland • Olivia Forrest • Marissa Horning • Hannah Lawless • Kelsey Lessen • Grace Litwiller • Annaliese Marsiglio • Camalita Martin • Rose McManaman • Claire Mercier • Madeline Nichols • Molly Schempp • Ethan Schopp • Jacob Spaid • Cloe Spracklen • Hannah Thomas • Samuel Webb

All State Academic Team • Marissa Horning • Ethan Schopp

IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award • Jade Andris • Esther Birkey • Delaney Brown • Colby Burt • Alyssa Casey • Lizzy Davis • Jeremy Dehn • Reece Douglas • Sara Eckert • Chris Egli • Danika Ford • Unai Garcia Zubia • Bea Harbaugh • Megan Horner • Emily Hunter • Lauren Iskra • Kishan Jayswal • Linnea Kerr-Dennhardt • Emma Kindred • Kaelyn Leverson • Josie Litwiller • Kayla McGinnis • Grace Melick • Brandon Myers • Jon Neville • Andrew Reeser • Bailey Rogers • Nicholle Schuerman • Kambria Siltman • Aimee Small • Darcy Tripod • Andrew Wilson • Lillian Winkeler • Jasmine Anderson • Camryn Becker • Hannah Birkey • Jacob Bowers • Jackson Castleman • Mary Grace Cleinmark • Max Cleveland • Kate Dreyer • Olivia Forrest • Alexis Finchum • Renee Hallstein • Mollie Hitch • Marissa Horning • Gabrielle Kaeb • Hannah Lawless • Kelsey Lessen • Grace Litwiller • Annaliese Marsiglio • Carley Martin • Rose McManaman • Lane Miller • Madeline Nichols • Nick O’Donnell • Madison Paxton • Walker Spaulding • Ethan Schopp • Lyndsey Sebok • Jacob Spaid • Cloe Spracklen • Kalli Terrell • Hannah Thomas • Macy Walczer • Samuel Webb • Payton Wille   IHSA Team Academic Achievement Award • Girls Golf • Girls Swimming & Diving • Boys Golf • Boys Soccer • Volleyball • Boys Cross Country • Girls Cross Country • Girls Basketball • Boys Basketball • Wrestling • Speech • Boys Track & Field • Girls Track & Field **highest** • Girls Soccer • Softball  • Baseball

Multiple Activities Award Winners • Owen Dare • Erin Dederich • Taylor Nowaskie • Drew O’Donnell • Adam Swartzendruber • Hunter Berges • Peyton Curry • Gage Codding • Ethan Davis • Ethan Keedy • Lucas Lawless • Nate Olsen • Chloe Scroggins • Justin Siebert • Ellen Springer • Abby Stine • Jacob Thomas • Noah While • Colby Burt • Lizzy Davis • Jeremy Dehn • Kate Finchum • Unai Garcia • Carson Inselmann • Mary Grace Cleinmark • Kyle Gaither • Neil Alford • Shay Hunt-Schroers • Kendall Leimbach • Kailey Little • Zach Manahan • Grace Melvin • Tanner Pipp • Danika Ford • Bea Harbaugh • Linnea Kerr-Dennhardt • Grace Melick • Josh Reed • Hannah Birkey • Max Cleveland • Marissa Horning • Neil Alford • Shay Hunt-Schroers • Kendall Leimbach • Kailey Little • Zach Manahan • Grace Melvin • Tanner Pipp • Danika Ford • Bea Harbaugh • Linnea Kerr-Dennhardt • Grace Melick • Josh Reed • Hannah Birkey • Max Cleveland • Marissa Horning • Kelsey Lessen • Dani Magee • Annaliese Marsiglio • Ethan Schopp • Walker Spaulding Crossover Participants  • Grace Castleman • Elizabeth Cleveland • Mathena Foreaker • Kyalie Kesner • Ian Murphy • Mariah Maris • Jackson Castleman • Hannah Lawless • Emma Kindred • Hannah Thomas

Perfect Attendance • Lyndsey Eaton • Emma Kindred • Tanner Pipp • Noah Reber • Justin Siebert • Austin Swan • Matthew VanDyke • Hope Walter • Zachary Wood • Reagan Woollen

BACC Vocational Award • Jordan Miller • Jordan Cummings • Taelor Caldwell • Lyndsey Sebok

Ag Department • Molly Schempp • Tyler Miller

Industrial Tech • Lane Miller • Josh Devore

Art Department Awards • Jasmine Anderson • Anne Usherwood

Business Department Awards • Business: Grace Litwiller • Business: Neil Alford • Computers: Walker Spaulding • Computers: Hailee McDannald

English Department Award • Kelsey Lessen • Abraham Bishop

German Department Awards • Josh Reed • Layla Nagel

Spanish Department Awards • Jade Andris • Emma Yoder

Math Department Awards • Hannah Birkey • Jake Mitchell

Science Department Awards • Hannah Lawless • Jason Schulz

Social Studies Department Awards • Hannah Birkey • Jake Mitchell

Music Department Awards • Marissa Horning • Ethan Schopp

Family Consumer Science • Aarianna Reinhardt • Madilyn Noreuil